Joybuy Insights

How to buy a monitor: choose a screen that suits your work, games and budget

Buying a monitor seems straightforward until you start comparing the specs. Full HD, QHD, 4K, IPS, VA, OLED, 100 Hz or 240 Hz: marketing terms only make sense when you know what they actually mean in practice. A screen that’s perfect for a gamer can be unnecessarily expensive for office work. Conversely, a budget monitor for long spreadsheets may lack enough screen space or adjustability.

The most common buying mistakes are:

  • Only looking at screen size. A large 27-inch monitor with Full HD has fewer pixels per inch than a 27-inch QHD model. Text and fine lines can therefore look less sharp.
  • Confusing a high refresh rate with better image quality. 200 Hz is mainly relevant for fast-paced games. For email, word processing and most office software, connectivity, resolution and ergonomics are often more important.
  • Not checking the connections. A monitor with USB-C isn’t automatically suitable for charging a laptop. Always check whether USB-C also supports video signal and sufficient Power Delivery.
  • Underestimating the stand. A screen that only tilts offers fewer options than a monitor with an adjustable stand for height, swivel and portrait mode.

Which specifications matter?

1. Resolution and screen size

Resolution determines how many pixels the screen displays:

  • Full HD (1920 × 1080): suitable for basic work, streaming and affordable gaming. At 24 inches, pixel density is usually manageable.
  • QHD or Wide Quad HD (2560 × 1440): a practical middle ground for a 27-inch monitor. You get more workspace for windows and sharper text.
  • 4K Ultra HD (3840 × 2160): ideal for photo and video editing, large spreadsheets and detailed images. A 4K monitor does demand more from your computer and graphics card.
  • Ultrawide: a 21:9 or 32:9 screen, such as a 34-inch monitor, gives you room for multiple windows side by side. Check beforehand that your desk is deep and wide enough.

Also consider your viewing distance. A 34-inch ultrawide monitor takes up considerably more space than a 24-inch screen. On a small desk, a 27-inch QHD monitor may be more practical.

2. Panel type and image quality

An IPS monitor is known for wide viewing angles and consistent colours. That makes IPS suitable for office work, design software and general use. A VA panel often offers higher static contrast and deep dark tones according to the listed product specifications, which can be pleasant for films and games.

An OLED monitor or QD-OLED model uses individually controlled pixels. The product specifications therefore show very high contrast values and fast response times. Bear in mind that OLED models can be more expensive and that prolonged static images are a consideration. Features such as OLED Care are brand-specific; according to MSI’s own information, these are designed to protect the panel. Do not see this as a guarantee of unlimited lifespan.

3. Refresh rate, connections and ergonomics

Refresh rate is expressed in hertz:

  • 60–75 Hz: sufficient for word processing, administration and standard use.
  • 100–144 Hz: a noticeably smoother choice for scrolling, entertainment and gaming.
  • 175–240 Hz: aimed at fast-paced games, provided your computer can also deliver enough frames per second.

Also check the video ports. DisplayPort is often relevant for a high refresh rate on a PC. The HDMI version and source device also determine which resolution and refresh rate are achievable. If you work with a laptop, you can choose a monitor with USB-C, but check beforehand whether the port supports video, data and charging.

For a monitor for home working or a monitor for the office, a monitor with an adjustable stand is practical. Look for height adjustment, tilt, swivel and possibly pivot. VESA support offers extra flexibility with a monitor arm.

Our recommendations by user profile

Suitable for: Budget-conscious beginners
Lepow 27-Inch Flat Screen Desktop Monitor HC-27Z2

Lepow 27-Inch Flat Screen Desktop Monitor HC-27Z2

Why this fits the profile: The combination of 27 inches, Full HD and 100 Hz is suitable for daily work, web browsing and light gaming without jumping straight to a higher resolution class.

How this product avoids the pitfall

The product information clearly states the resolution, refresh rate and HDMI connection. Do check whether Full HD at 27 inches is sharp enough for your viewing distance.

Key benefit & highlights

27 inches, 100 Hz, 1920 × 1080 and HDMI connectivity.

Suitable for: Buyers seeking top quality
Dell Plus S2725QS 27 inch 4K monitor

Dell Plus S2725QS 27 inch 4K monitor

Why this fits the profile: This IPS screen combines 4K resolution with 120 Hz, adjustable height and pivot. That makes it suitable for productivity, entertainment and occasional gaming.

How this product avoids the pitfall

The high resolution comes with concrete HDMI and DisplayPort specifications. Check whether your laptop or PC supports 4K at your desired refresh rate.

Key benefit & highlights

27-inch IPS, 3840 × 2160, 120 Hz and 130 mm height adjustment.

Suitable for: Specific use & intensive users
MSI MAG 272QP QD-OLED X24 gaming monitor

MSI MAG 272QP QD-OLED X24 gaming monitor

Why this fits the profile: For competitive gamers, 240 Hz, WQHD and a stated response time of 0.03 ms are relevant specifications. Adaptive Sync and compatibility should be checked against your graphics card.

How this product avoids the pitfall

The product listing specifies both the 240 Hz refresh rate and the WQHD resolution. Bear in mind OLED characteristics with prolonged static interface elements.

Key benefit & highlights

26.5-inch QD-OLED, 2560 × 1440, 240 Hz and DisplayHDR True Black 400.

Suitable for: Home workers and multitaskers
LG 32UN880K 32 inch 4K monitor

LG 32UN880K 32 inch 4K monitor

Why this fits the profile: The 32-inch 4K monitor offers plenty of workspace and a monitor arm that, according to the product information, supports height, depth, tilt and rotation.

How this product avoids the pitfall

The ergonomics are clearly described and USB-C supports 60 W Power Delivery according to the product data. Check your laptop’s charging requirements.

Key benefit & highlights

31.5-inch IPS, 4K resolution, USB-C with 60 W and a flexible monitor arm.

Looking for more options?

We’ve put together a full, up-to-date list of products that fully meet these strict selection criteria and comply with current European safety regulations.

Frequently asked questions about buying a monitor

Is a 27-inch monitor with Full HD sufficient?

That depends on your viewing distance and usage. For basic work and gaming, Full HD can be enough. If you read a lot of text or use multiple windows side by side, QHD can be beneficial at 27 inches. The higher pixel density generally gives you more space and sharper details.

What is a suitable monitor for home working?

Look for QHD or 4K, an adjustable stand, a matte finish and connections that match your laptop. A monitor with USB-C can reduce cable clutter, but always check the video function and the wattage of Power Delivery. For video calls, built-in camera and microphone are extra features, not a given.

Does a monitor use a lot of power?

Consumption varies by model, brightness, resolution and usage time. Check the EU energy label and the stated consumption in kWh per 1,000 hours. Higher brightness and HDR mode can increase consumption. Set the screen to switch off automatically when you’re not using it for a while.