Joybuy Insights

Choosing a gaming monitor: how to compare refresh rate, resolution and panel type

Buying a gaming monitor seems straightforward until you start comparing the specifications. 240Hz, 300Hz, 320Hz, 1 ms, HDR10, FreeSync and Adaptive Sync all sound appealing, but they do not automatically mean that a screen is right for your PC, games or workspace. A high refresh rate, for example, is of little use if your graphics card cannot deliver the required frame rate.

The three most common buying pitfalls are:

  1. Only looking at the highest refresh rate. A 300Hz gaming monitor or 320Hz gaming monitor is mainly of interest to competitive players with a powerful PC and games capable of achieving high frame rates.
  2. Comparing response times without checking the measurement method. A claim such as “1 ms monitor response time” may be based on MPRT, GtG or a specific overdrive setting. These figures are not directly comparable.
  3. Treating HDR and synchronisation as a guarantee of image quality. HDR10 describes support for an HDR signal, but actual brightness, contrast performance and local dimming vary by model. FreeSync or Adaptive Sync also only works properly when the monitor, graphics card, cable and settings are compatible.

Which specifications are important?

1. Refresh rate and response time

The refresh rate indicates how often the screen can display a new image each second. A 60Hz monitor refreshes 60 times per second; at 240Hz, it refreshes 240 times. In fast-paced shooters, racing games and esports, a higher refresh rate can provide smoother motion, provided that the PC produces enough frames per second.

Pay attention to the connection as well. Check the product specifications to see which HDMI and DisplayPort version is required for the maximum refresh rate. The Titan Army C27A1H, for example, lists 300Hz via HDMI 2.0 and DisplayPort 1.4, while the Thunderobot CF25F300L combines Full HD resolution with 320Hz.

A response time of 1 ms is not a uniform industry standard for every use case. Check whether the figure is listed as GtG or MPRT, and whether it requires an overdrive setting. Overly aggressive overdrive can actually cause visible artefacts.

2. Resolution and screen size

  • Full HD gaming monitor: 1920 × 1080. This places relatively little demand on the graphics card and works well with 24- or 25-inch screens.
  • QHD gaming monitor: 2560 × 1440. This provides more detail and workspace, but requires greater graphics processing power.
  • 4K gaming monitor: 3840 × 2160. Suitable for sharp images, single-player games, consoles and creative applications. High frame rates at 4K generally require a powerful graphics card.
  • Ultrawide monitor: a 21:9 or 32:9 aspect ratio provides extra horizontal space for multitasking, simulation games and video editing.

A 27-inch screen with Full HD has a lower pixel density than a 24-inch Full HD monitor. For text, spreadsheets and photo editing, QHD at 27 inches may therefore be more comfortable. For competitive gaming, Full HD can be a practical choice because higher frame rates are easier to achieve.

3. Panel type, synchronisation and ergonomics

An IPS gaming monitor is generally known for its wide viewing angles and consistent colour reproduction. A VA gaming monitor often offers higher static contrast according to the listed product specifications, which can make dark scenes clearer. The right choice depends on how you plan to use it: fast-paced esports, films, office work or colour-sensitive creative projects.

A monitor with FreeSync or Adaptive Sync can match its refresh rate to the graphics card’s frame rate. Check the supported range and official compatibility. A brand’s product information describes features from its own perspective, so treat such claims as product specifications rather than guaranteed performance in every PC configuration.

Also consider adjustability. Height adjustment, tilting, swivelling and a VESA 100 × 100 mm mount can be more important than built-in lighting. Check whether the cable you need is included and whether the ports support the maximum resolution and refresh rate.

Recommended gaming monitors by user profile

Suitable for: Budget-conscious beginners
TITAN ARMY C24A1H gaming monitor

TITAN ARMY C24A1H Gaming Monitor R1500

Why it suits this profile: A compact 23.6-inch Full HD gaming monitor for players looking for high speed without moving up to QHD or 4K.

How this product avoids the pitfall

The product specifications list 1 ms MPRT, 240Hz, FreeSync Compatible and HDR10 separately. This allows you to assess the features side by side instead of focusing on a single marketing figure.

Key benefit & highlights

23.6 inches, 1920 × 1080, 240Hz, VA panel, 1500R curvature and HDMI 2.0 plus DisplayPort 1.2.

Suitable for: Buyers looking for top quality
AOC AGON PRO AG326UD 32 4K OLED gaming monitor

AOC AGON PRO AG326UD 32" 4K Ultra HD OLED Gaming monitor

Why it suits this profile: For users who combine gaming with creative projects and value highly detailed images.

How this product avoids the pitfall

The listed 4K resolution, 165Hz, QD-OLED panel and HDMI 2.1 make it clear what type of hardware and usage the screen is designed for. Check beforehand whether your PC can run 4K at the desired refresh rate.

Key benefit & highlights

31.5 inches, 3840 × 2160, 165Hz, QD-OLED, HDR True Black 400 and two HDMI 2.1 ports.

Suitable for: Specific uses & intensive users
Thunderobot CF25F300L 24.5-inch gaming monitor

Thunderobot CF25F300L 24.5-inch Full HD 320Hz

Why it suits this profile: Designed for esports players looking for a 24- to 25-inch screen, Full HD and an exceptionally high refresh rate.

How this product avoids the pitfall

Choosing Full HD keeps the graphics workload lower than with QHD or 4K. The specified 320Hz is verifiable, but the final frame rate still depends on the PC and game settings.

Key benefit & highlights

24.5 inches, 1920 × 1080, 320Hz, 450 nits according to the product specifications and an adjustable stand.

Suitable for: Home workers and multitaskers
LG 34WR50QK-B 34-inch ultrawide monitor

LG 34WR50QK-B 34-inch UltraWide monitor

Why it suits this profile: Handy for anyone who wants to use work windows, media and games side by side on one wide screen.

How this product avoids the pitfall

The 100Hz refresh rate is suitable for everyday use and casual gaming, without pretending to be an esports monitor. The 5 ms response time is clearly stated.

Key benefit & highlights

34 inches, 3440 × 1440, 21:9, VA panel, 1800R curvature, HDR10, FreeSync and Picture-by-Picture.

Looking for more options?

We have put together a complete, up-to-date list of products that fully meet these strict selection criteria and the applicable European safety regulations.

Frequently asked questions about gaming monitors

Is 240Hz noticeably better than 144Hz?

The difference can be visible during fast movement, but the benefit depends on your game, frame rate and reaction-time goals. For competitive PC games, 240Hz may be worthwhile. For office work, films and casual gaming, 100Hz to 180Hz is often already a practical step up from 60Hz.

Do I always need DisplayPort for a gaming monitor?

Not always. The right connection depends on the resolution and refresh rate. Check the monitor’s product specifications and your graphics card’s output. Some models support the maximum refresh rate via HDMI, while others require DisplayPort. Use a cable that matches the relevant standard.

How long does a gaming monitor last?

The lifespan depends on usage, heat, power quality and panel type. A monitor can function technically for many years, but its features may become outdated when new graphics cards or consoles require different connections. Keep your proof of purchase and check the statutory guarantee. Consumers in the EU generally receive at least a two-year statutory guarantee, although the specific rights depend on the circumstances and national regulations.