Joybuy Insights

Choosing a gaming monitor: how to compare speed, image quality and connections

You don’t choose a gaming monitor solely based on the highest refresh rate. For example, a screen may support 240Hz only via DisplayPort, while your laptop or console may have nothing but an older HDMI connection. A large ultrawide screen also won’t automatically fit every desk, and a low response time means little if the selected resolution isn’t suitable for your graphics card.

The main pitfalls when comparing gaming monitors are:

  • Looking only at the refresh rate: 240Hz or 300Hz is mainly useful if your PC can also deliver a high number of frames per second.
  • Comparing response times without considering the measurement method: a value measured in GtG, MPRT or an overdrive mode cannot be compared directly on a like-for-like basis.
  • Interpreting HDR and colour claims too broadly: check the brightness, certification and colour coverage in the specifications. According to a brand’s own research, colour percentages may have been measured differently from those in an independent product comparison.
  • Overlooking connections and ergonomics: a screen without height adjustment, a USB hub or a suitable video port may prove less practical after purchase.

The most important gaming monitor specifications

1. Resolution and screen size

The resolution determines how many pixels the screen displays. A Full HD gaming monitor with 1920 × 1080 pixels places less demand on your graphics card than a QHD or 4K model. This makes Full HD a good choice for esports and affordable PC setups.

A QHD gaming monitor with 2560 × 1440 pixels provides noticeably more screen space for gaming, office work and photo editing. At 27 inches, this is a popular combination. A 4K gaming monitor with 3840 × 2160 pixels displays more detail, but generally requires a more powerful graphics card to achieve high frame rates.

An ultrawide gaming monitor often uses a 21:9 aspect ratio. Models with 3440 × 1440 pixels offer extra horizontal workspace. A 32:9 screen, such as a Dual QHD model, requires even more desk space and is particularly well suited to simulation games, multitasking and wide timelines.

2. Refresh rate and response time

The refresh rate is measured in hertz. A 144Hz gaming monitor refreshes the image more often than a standard 60Hz monitor. For many PC gamers, this offers a practical balance between smooth visuals and the graphics performance required.

A 240Hz gaming monitor or higher is mainly relevant for fast-paced shooters and esports, when your PC consistently produces high frame rates. A 300Hz or 320Hz model may appeal to competitive players, but the difference compared with 144Hz or 165Hz depends on your games, hardware and personal preference.

Also pay attention to the measurement used. 1ms GTG, 1ms MPRT and 0,03ms GTG do not describe exactly the same test. Look at the overdrive settings too, as well as any recommendations in the manual. An extremely low quoted figure is therefore not, by itself, a reason to choose a screen.

3. Panel, HDR and adaptive sync

  • IPS: wide viewing angles and often consistent colour reproduction. Suitable for gaming, office work and creative applications.
  • VA: generally a higher quoted contrast ratio and darker blacks. Useful for films and games with dark scenes.
  • OLED or QD-OLED: pixels produce their own light. This can deliver deep blacks and extremely fast pixel response. However, check the warranty terms, OLED protection features and suitability for long periods of displaying static images.
  • Adaptive Sync: synchronises the refresh rate with the graphics card’s frame output. Check whether the screen officially works with FreeSync, G-SYNC or both, and through which connection.

HDR is no guarantee of a striking image. Check the brightness in cd/m², the HDR standard and whether HDR is available through your chosen HDMI or DisplayPort version.

Recommended gaming monitors by user profile

Suitable for: Budget-conscious beginners
GIGABYTE GS24F14A Gaming Monitor

GIGABYTE GS24F14A Gaming Monitor

Why it suits this profile: This 23.8-inch screen combines Full HD with 175Hz and is suitable for a compact PC or student setup.

How this product avoids the pitfall

The product information clearly states the resolution, refresh rate, IPS panel and connection. No HDR function is specified, so you don’t need to mistakenly factor this feature into your decision.

Key benefit & highlights

175Hz, quoted 1ms response time, IPS panel, FreeSync and VESA 100 × 100mm.

Suitable for: Buyers looking for top quality
LG UltraGear 27GX704A-B OLED QHD gaming monitor

LG UltraGear 27GX704A-B OLED QHD gaming monitor

Why it suits this profile: For gamers and creative users who want to combine QHD detail, OLED contrast and high speed.

How this product avoids the pitfall

The product details list OLED, QHD, 240Hz, HDR True Black 400 and support for FreeSync Premium Pro and G-SYNC Compatible. Check the warranty and OLED maintenance features before buying.

Key benefit & highlights

27-inch QHD, OLED panel, 240Hz, quoted 0,03ms response time and HDMI 2.1.

Suitable for: Specialist use & intensive users
MSI MPG 346CQRF X24 ultrawide gaming monitor

MSI MPG 346CQRF X24

Why it suits this profile: A 34-inch ultrawide screen for racers, simulation fans and users who want to open multiple windows alongside gaming.

How this product avoids the pitfall

The 3440 × 1440 resolution and 21:9 aspect ratio are clearly stated. Check the available desk width beforehand and make sure your PC can drive this resolution at a high refresh rate.

Key benefit & highlights

Rapid VA, 3440 × 1440, 240Hz, Adaptive-Sync, DisplayHDR 400 and adjustable stand.

Suitable for: Esports enthusiasts
TITAN ARMY C27A1H 300Hz gaming monitor

TITAN ARMY C27A1H R1500

Why it suits this profile: Designed for players seeking a high refresh rate for fast-paced PC games who also enjoy the feel of a curved screen.

How this product avoids the pitfall

The specifications list 300Hz, 1ms GTG, FreeSync, two HDMI 2.0 ports and two DisplayPort 1.4 ports. Check the cable and graphics card before selecting the highest setting.

Key benefit & highlights

27-inch Full HD, 300Hz, 1500R VA panel, Adaptive Sync and tilting stand.

Looking for more options?

We’ve put together a complete, up-to-date list of products that fully meet these strict selection criteria and the applicable European safety regulations.

Check this before placing your order

  1. Graphics card and connections: check whether DisplayPort or HDMI supports the desired resolution and refresh rate.
  2. Dimensions: measure the desk width, viewing distance and space behind the screen. A 34- or 45-inch ultrawide monitor takes up considerably more room.
  3. Ergonomics: check for height adjustment, tilting, swivelling and VESA support.
  4. Warranty and returns policy: with OLED, pay attention to the terms relating to static images and any panel warranty.
  5. Energy consumption: compare the quoted consumption in SDR and HDR if the monitor will be switched on for many hours every day.

Frequently asked questions about gaming monitors

Is 144Hz sufficient for PC gaming?

For many players, a 144Hz gaming monitor is sufficient, especially at Full HD or QHD. The screen feels noticeably smoother than 60Hz. 240Hz is mainly interesting when your PC consistently produces higher frame rates in the game you play.

Which monitor is suitable for a laptop?

A portable monitor with USB-C is practical when the laptop supports DisplayPort via USB-C. Also check whether a single USB-C port provides enough power. According to the product information, the TECLAST V16Q has two USB-C ports, mini-HDMI, a 2.5K IPS panel and 144Hz; check the manual for the exact cable configuration.

How long does a gaming monitor last?

Lifespan depends on usage, heat, transport and panel type. LCD monitors can function for many years with proper ventilation and stable positioning. With OLED, it is advisable to use the built-in pixel protection, avoid displaying static images for unnecessarily long periods and read the specific warranty terms.