Joybuy Insights

Buying a gaming monitor: how to choose the right screen for you

Buying a gaming monitor seems straightforward until you start comparing specifications. 144Hz, 240Hz, IPS, VA, HDR10, FreeSync and different resolutions are often listed side by side, but they don’t automatically tell you whether a screen is right for your PC or the way you play.

The most common buying mistakes usually come down to three pitfalls:

  • A high refresh rate without enough frames: a 240Hz monitor is only useful in practice if your computer can deliver roughly that many frames per second in your games.
  • A sharp resolution without a suitable graphics card: Quad HD and 4K demand more from your graphics card than Full HD.
  • Marketing claims about response time and HDR: a quoted response time can vary depending on the measurement method, while HDR10 support doesn’t automatically mean a screen has high HDR brightness or strong contrast.

So start by thinking about how you’ll use your monitor, your hardware and your desk. Then you can compare computer monitors with a clearer idea of what you need.

The key specifications explained

1. Size and resolution

A 24-inch monitor is practical for a compact desk and works well for competitive games. Full HD, usually 1920 × 1080 pixels, keeps the demands on your graphics card relatively low. A 27-inch monitor gives you more screen space, but Full HD can look less sharp at this size than Quad HD.

For a 27-inch monitor, Quad HD, at 2560 × 1440 pixels, is a sensible middle ground for gaming, films and productivity. A 4K monitor offers 3840 × 2160 pixels and plenty of detail, but will usually need a more powerful graphics card.

A 34-inch ultrawide monitor often uses a resolution of 3440 × 1440 pixels and a 21:9 aspect ratio. It’s handy for having two windows side by side, or for games that support ultrawide. Just check that your desk can accommodate a width of around 80 centimetres. For example, the LG 34WR50QK-B is 809 mm wide and has a curved 34-inch VA screen with a resolution of 3440 × 1440 pixels.

2. Refresh rate and response time

Refresh rate is measured in hertz:

  • 100Hz or 144Hz: suitable for everyday use, casual gaming and many modern games.
  • 180Hz or 200Hz: worth considering if smooth motion matters to you.
  • 240Hz or 320Hz: mainly relevant for competitive gaming when your PC can deliver high frame rates.

A 144Hz monitor refreshes the image up to 144 times per second. Motion will generally look smoother than at 60Hz, but the difference also depends on the game, your settings and your graphics card.

When it comes to response time, check how it was measured. MPRT and GtG aren’t directly comparable, so a lower quoted figure doesn’t guarantee less motion blur. Also look for support for FreeSync, G-Sync Compatible or another form of Adaptive Sync. These features match the screen’s refresh rate to the graphics card’s output and can help reduce tearing.

3. Panel technology and connections

An IPS monitor is known for its wide viewing angles and consistent colour reproduction, making IPS suitable for gaming, working from home and image editing. According to product specifications, a VA monitor often offers higher static contrast, which can make dark scenes stand out more. An OLED monitor uses self-lit pixels and can display very deep blacks. If you’re considering OLED, check the warranty terms and guidance on displaying static images for long periods.

A curved monitor can feel more immersive when you’re using a wide screen, but curvature is a matter of personal preference. Curvature of 1500R or 1800R is common on 34-inch ultrawide models.

Also check:

  • Does your PC have DisplayPort or HDMI with enough bandwidth?
  • Does the connection support your chosen resolution and refresh rate?
  • Would a USB-C monitor with Power Delivery be useful for a laptop?
  • Are height adjustment, swivel and tilt important for your workspace?
  • Does it support VESA mounting if you want to use a monitor arm?

For working from home, a built-in USB hub or network port may be more useful than an extremely high refresh rate. The Dell Pro Plus P2725DE, for example, has a 27-inch IPS panel with Quad HD, 100Hz, USB-C with up to 90W Power Delivery and an RJ45 connection.

Recommended picks for different types of user

Suitable for: Budget-conscious beginners
Lenovo LOQ 24-10 23.8-inch Full HD gaming monitor

Lenovo LOQ 24-10 23.8" Full HD Gaming Monitor

Why it suits this type of user: Its 23.8-inch size takes up little space and combines Full HD with 200Hz. That makes it a good first monitor for competitive and casual games.

How this product avoids the pitfall

Full HD puts less demand on your graphics card than Quad HD or 4K, while 200Hz is more than just a marketing number if you’re used to 60Hz.

Key benefits and features

Fast IPS, 1920 × 1080, 200Hz, AMD FreeSync Premium and HDMI 2.1, according to the product information.

Suitable for: Buyers looking for premium quality
Alienware AW3425DW 34-inch QD-OLED monitor

Alienware AW3425DW 34" Computer Monitor

Why it suits this type of user: This 34-inch curved ultrawide screen is aimed at gamers and creators looking for plenty of screen space, a high resolution and OLED technology.

How this product avoids the pitfall

The combination of 3440 × 1440 and 240Hz makes it easier to assess whether this is the right choice for you. Just check in advance that your PC can support these settings.

Key benefits and features

QD-OLED panel, 21:9 aspect ratio, 240Hz, HDR10 support, plus DisplayPort, HDMI and USB connections.

Suitable for: Specific needs and heavy users
DELL Pro Plus P2725DE 27-inch Quad HD monitor

DELL Pro Plus P2725DE 27" Quad HD Monitor

Why it suits this type of user: For working from home, spreadsheets, video calls and everyday computer use, USB-C, ergonomic features and a built-in network port are practical additions.

How this product avoids the pitfall

You’re not paying solely for a high gaming refresh rate. You also get connections and adjustability that can make a difference every day.

Key benefits and features

27-inch IPS, Quad HD, 100Hz, USB-C with up to 90W Power Delivery, RJ45 and height adjustment.

Looking for more options?

We’ve put together a complete, up-to-date list of products that meet these strict selection criteria and the current European safety regulations.

Frequently asked questions about gaming monitors

Is 144Hz enough for gaming?

For casual gaming and many competitive games, a 144Hz monitor is a practical choice. Check that your PC can deliver enough frames per second in the games you want to play. A 240Hz or 320Hz monitor is mainly worthwhile when your system and game settings can make proper use of the higher frame rate.

How long does a computer monitor last?

Lifespan depends on usage, heat, power supply and how well you look after it. Place your monitor on a stable surface, keep the ventilation openings clear and clean the screen with a soft, dry cloth. If you have an OLED monitor, it’s a good idea to follow the manufacturer’s guidance on static images and screen care.

Does a gaming monitor use a lot of power?

It varies depending on the size, panel type, brightness and HDR mode. A larger ultrawide screen will generally use more power than a compact Full HD monitor. Check the energy label and the stated power consumption in SDR. Switch the screen off when you’re not using it, and use energy-saving mode if available.