Joybuy Insights

Choosing a gaming monitor: how to compare refresh rate, resolution and size

A new gaming monitor may seem like a quick choice on paper. Manufacturers highlight high refresh rates, short response times and HDR support, but those figures do not tell the whole story. For example, a 320Hz monitor offers little benefit if your PC cannot reach a high frame rate in your favourite game. And a large screen can be impractical if your desk has limited depth.

As a Joybuy Product Recommendation Officer, I filter the most important product specifications out of the marketing language. This helps you see which features are relevant to the way you use your monitor and which purchasing pitfalls you can avoid.

Common gaming monitor pitfalls

1. Looking only at the highest refresh rate

A 144Hz gaming monitor, 240Hz gaming monitor, 300Hz gaming monitor or 320Hz gaming monitor refreshes the image more often than a standard 60Hz monitor. This can make movement appear smoother, but the effect is linked to your computer's frame rate.

If you usually play at 90 to 140 frames per second, 144Hz is a sensible match. For competitive PC games, 240Hz, 300Hz or 320Hz may be worthwhile when your system can actually deliver that frame rate. So do not just check the monitor; also consider your graphics card and processor.

2. Treating a response time without a measurement method as a guarantee

A stated response time may be described as GtG, MPRT or simply “1 ms”. These measurement methods are not the same. MPRT is often associated with motion blur and may depend on settings such as backlight strobing. GtG refers to the transition between shades of grey.

Where possible, compare models that use the same measurement method. Also look at user settings and overdrive. An extremely low figure on a product page does not automatically mean that every scene will be displayed without ghosting.

3. Pairing high resolution and a large format with a PC that is not powerful enough

A QHD gaming monitor with 2560 × 1440 pixels displays more detail than a Full HD gaming monitor with 1920 × 1080 pixels. However, QHD requires more graphics processing power. With a 34-inch ultrawide monitor featuring 3440 × 1440 pixels, the demand is even higher.

A 27-inch gaming monitor with Full HD may be affordable, but it has a lower pixel density than a 24-inch Full HD screen. For a sharper image at a short viewing distance, QHD may be more appealing at 27 inches. Match the resolution to your hardware, viewing distance and games.

The key specifications explained

Refresh rate and Adaptive Sync

Refresh rate is measured in hertz. A monitor with a high refresh rate can display fast camera movements more smoothly, provided your PC delivers enough frames. Also check which connection provides the maximum speed. Some models only reach their highest frequency via DisplayPort or a specific HDMI version.

A monitor with Adaptive Sync synchronises the refresh rate with the graphics card's frame rate. This can help reduce tearing and stuttering. Check whether the monitor is compatible with AMD FreeSync, NVIDIA G-SYNC or both. “Compatible” is not the same as a universal guarantee for every combination of hardware and driver.

Panel type: VA, IPS or OLED

  • VA: often offers a high static contrast ratio, which can make dark scenes look more powerful. However, check for possible smearing during dark transitions in fast-paced games.
  • IPS: generally provides wide viewing angles and consistent colours. This can be useful for gaming, everyday work and content creation.
  • OLED: individual pixels can light up independently, allowing dark areas to appear exceptionally deep. With long-term static elements, such as a taskbar or game interface, it is advisable to check the maintenance features and warranty conditions for the specific model.

Brands may make claims about colour, contrast or response time. Treat these as the manufacturer's product specifications and compare them with the complete technical table. A brand's own research should not be presented as a definitive result without a source.

Size, curvature and ergonomics

A curved gaming monitor with, for example, a 1500R or 1800R curve can direct more of the screen surface towards your viewing position. Whether this feels comfortable depends on your viewing distance and personal preference. The curvature is often more noticeable on an ultrawide screen.

Also pay attention to the stand. A model that only tilts is more limited than one with height adjustment, rotation and swivel adjustment. Also check the VESA size, such as 100 × 100 mm, if you want to use a monitor arm. Before buying, consider the available desk depth and the width of the screen.

Our recommendations by user profile

Suitable for: Budget-conscious beginners
Ochama 23.8-inch gaming office monitor

Ochama 23.8-Inch Gaming Office Monitor

Why it suits this profile: The 23.8-inch Full HD screen is suitable for everyday use, working from home and casual gaming, without immediately moving up to a higher resolution.

How this product avoids the pitfall

The product information specifies 100Hz and 1080p, so the choice is not based solely on an extreme hertz figure.

Key benefit & advantages

23.8 inches, Full HD, 100Hz and a slim bezel on three sides.

Suitable for: Buyers looking for top quality
Alienware AW3425DW QD-OLED monitor

Alienware AW3425DW

Why it suits this profile: For gamers, streamers and creators looking for a wide workspace and OLED display technology in one 34-inch ultrawide monitor.

How this product avoids the pitfall

The combination of 3440 × 1440, 240Hz and QD-OLED makes it clear that this model prioritises both screen space and speed; however, check whether your PC can handle it.

Key benefit & advantages

34 inches, 21:9, 240Hz, QD-OLED, HDMI, DisplayPort and USB connections.

Suitable for: Specific uses & intensive users
Thunderobot CF25F300L 320Hz gaming monitor

Thunderobot CF25F300L

Why it suits this profile: The 24.5-inch Full HD monitor is aimed at esports players looking for a high refresh rate and a high stated brightness.

How this product avoids the pitfall

The model specifically lists 320Hz and 1920 × 1080. This lets you check in advance whether your PC and cable support this setting.

Key benefit & advantages

24.5 inches, Full HD, 320Hz and 450 nits according to the product specification.

Suitable for: PC gamers with limited desk space
TITAN ARMY C24A1H 240Hz gaming monitor

TITAN ARMY C24A1H

Why it suits this profile: This compact curved screen combines Full HD with 240Hz for fast-paced PC games, without the width of an ultrawide model.

How this product avoids the pitfall

The specifications list both the maximum frequency via HDMI and DisplayPort and FreeSync compatibility. You should still check this in your PC's settings.

Key benefit & advantages

23.6 inches, 1500R curvature, 240Hz, 1ms MPRT and HDR10 support.

Looking for more options?

We have put together a complete, up-to-date list of products that fully meet these strict selection criteria and the applicable European safety regulations.

Check these points before ordering

  • Connections: check the HDMI and DisplayPort versions, and whether your cable can support the desired resolution and refresh rate.
  • Compatibility: check whether FreeSync, Adaptive Sync or G-SYNC is compatible with your graphics card.
  • Desk size: measure the available width, depth and height before choosing a 27-inch or 34-inch model.
  • Ergonomics: look for height adjustment, tilt, swivel and VESA support.
  • Warranty and returns information: check the current terms, manufacturer details and statutory consumer rights within the EU.
  • Energy consumption: a monitor that is switched on for long periods every day may have more impact on your running costs than a small difference in the purchase price.

Frequently asked questions about gaming monitors

Is 144Hz enough for PC gaming?

For many players, a 144Hz gaming monitor is a practical choice. This refresh rate offers a noticeable difference compared with 60Hz when your PC can deliver around 144 frames per second. Competitive players with a powerful PC may want to consider 240Hz or higher, but the price difference and required hardware should be taken into account.

How long does a gaming monitor last?

Lifespan depends on usage, heat, the quality of the power supply and any damage sustained during transport. Position the screen securely, keep ventilation openings clear and use a soft, dry cloth on the surface. With OLED models, it is advisable to follow the recommendations relating to screen maintenance and static images.

How much does it cost to run a gaming monitor?

Power consumption is usually stated in watts. A 30W model used for eight hours a day consumes less energy than a 60W model, but the actual cost depends on your electricity tariff and usage pattern. Also check standby and switched-off consumption.