Joybuy Insights

Buying a computer monitor: how to choose a screen that suits the way you use it

Buying a computer monitor seems straightforward, until you have to choose between Full HD, QHD, 4K, IPS, VA, 120Hz and a whole range of connections. Marketing copy often focuses on one eye-catching specification, while other features may be less suited to the way you use your screen.

The most common buying mistakes come down to three pitfalls:

  • A high refresh rate without suitable hardware: a 240Hz monitor offers little benefit if your computer can’t achieve a high frame rate in the games you play.
  • A large screen with too low a resolution: text and details may look less sharp on a 32-inch Full HD monitor than on a 27-inch QHD screen.
  • Assuming HDR10 guarantees impressive HDR visuals: HDR10 tells you that the screen supports this format. The overall experience also depends on brightness, contrast, panel technology and the content you’re watching.

The most important specifications to consider when buying a monitor

1. Resolution and screen size

Resolution determines how many pixels the screen displays. Here’s what the different options mean in practice:

  • Full HD (1920 × 1080): suitable for everyday office work, streaming and many gaming setups. It’s a popular choice, particularly for 24- or 27-inch screens.
  • QHD (2560 × 1440): gives you more screen space and detail than Full HD. It’s a good match for a 27-inch QHD monitor and for gaming with a mid-range or high-end graphics card.
  • 4K (3840 × 2160): worth considering for large screens, sharp text, image editing and plenty of detail in films or games. Check that your computer can run 4K at your preferred refresh rate.
  • Ultrawide: a 21:9 screen, such as an ultrawide monitor, gives you extra horizontal space to arrange windows side by side. Check beforehand that your desk is wide enough for the screen, with room for speakers and cables too.

A 34-inch ultrawide screen such as the LG 34WR50QK-B has a resolution of 3440 × 1440 pixels and a fixed 1800R curvature. It’s handy for multitasking, but you’ll need a wide desk.

2. Refresh rate and response time

Refresh rate is measured in hertz:

  • 100Hz or 120Hz: noticeably smoother than 60Hz for scrolling, video and everyday use.
  • 144Hz, 165Hz or 180Hz: suited to gaming where smooth on-screen movement matters.
  • 240Hz or higher: mainly relevant for competitive gaming and systems that can actually deliver a high frame rate.

A claimed response time of 1ms may be based on MPRT and isn’t always directly comparable with a GtG figure. Check which measurement method has been used. Also make sure the HDMI or DisplayPort version available can support your preferred refresh rate.

A FreeSync monitor can help reduce screen tearing and stuttering when the monitor and graphics card are compatible. Performance depends on the settings, connection and hardware you use. Don’t assume G-Sync compatibility: check the specific model.

3. Panel type, connections and ergonomics

An IPS monitor is generally known for its wide viewing angles and consistent colour reproduction. This can be useful for office work, photos and creative applications. According to product specifications, a VA monitor often offers higher static contrast, which can be useful for films and dark games. The right choice depends on your priorities; no panel type is best for every user.

Also look out for:

  • HDMI and DisplayPort: check the version and maximum resolution at your preferred refresh rate.
  • USB-C: a USB-C monitor can transmit video, data and sometimes power through a single cable. For laptops, check how many watts of Power Delivery are available.
  • Height-adjustable stand: a stand that tilts isn’t the same as one that offers full ergonomic adjustment.
  • VESA compatibility: for example, 100 × 100 mm, which is handy for a monitor arm or wall mount.
  • Power consumption: compare the energy label and stated consumption. A large screen with high brightness may use more power.

Which monitor suits your needs?

The selection below is based on verifiable product specifications. Features such as HDR10, colour coverage and eye comfort modes are shown as described in the product information. According to a brand’s own research, these features don’t automatically guarantee the same experience in every room or use case.

Suitable for: Budget-conscious beginners
MSI PRO MP271A E2 Computer Monitor

MSI PRO MP271A E2 27-inch computer monitor

Why it suits this user: This 27-inch Full HD monitor is designed for everyday work, programming and multimedia. Its 120Hz refresh rate offers smoother performance than a standard screen.

How this product avoids the pitfall

The combination of a 27-inch screen and Full HD keeps pixel demands manageable. The product information lists IPS, 120Hz, VESA 100 mm and a tilting stand.

Key benefits and features

IPS panel, 120Hz, built-in speakers, HDMI, DisplayPort and VGA.

Suitable for: Buyers looking for premium quality
DELL Plus S3225QS computer monitor

DELL Plus S3225QS 31.5-inch 4K monitor

Why it suits this user: This screen is aimed at users who value 4K detail, a large working area and an adjustable setup.

How this product avoids the pitfall

The resolution, 120Hz refresh rate and HDMI 2.1 are listed separately, so you can check the combination against your computer or console in advance.

Key benefits and features

3840 × 2160 pixels, VA panel, 120Hz, height adjustment, pivot function and built-in speakers.

Suitable for: Specific uses and demanding users
TITAN ARMY C24A1H Gaming Monitor

TITAN ARMY C24A1H R1500 gaming monitor

Why it suits this user: This gaming monitor is designed for players who value a high refresh rate more than a higher resolution.

How this product avoids the pitfall

The product information lists both the FHD resolution and 240Hz. This makes it clear that the model is designed primarily for fast-paced gaming, not maximum screen space.

Key benefits and features

23.6-inch VA panel, 240Hz, 1500R curvature, HDR10 support and FreeSync compatibility.

Suitable for: Home workers and laptop users
DELL Pro Plus P2725DE computer monitor

DELL Pro Plus P2725DE 27-inch QHD USB-C monitor

Why it suits this user: The combination of QHD, USB-C, an integrated hub and ergonomic adjustment options is designed for a tidy home office setup.

How this product avoids the pitfall

According to the product specifications, the USB-C connection supports video, data and up to 90W Power Delivery. Check that your laptop supports these functions over USB-C.

Key benefits and features

27-inch IPS, QHD, 100Hz, three USB ports, RJ45 network connection and height adjustment.

Looking for more options?

We’ve put together a complete, up-to-date list of products that meet these strict selection criteria and comply with current European safety regulations.

Frequently asked questions about buying a computer monitor

Is 120Hz worthwhile for a home-working monitor?

Yes, 120Hz can make scrolling and movement look smoother than 60Hz. For word processing, the difference matters less than good resolution, a matt finish, an adjustable stand and suitable brightness. For office work, 100Hz or 120Hz is often a practical middle ground.

How long does a computer monitor last?

Lifespan depends on hours of use, heat, transportation and the quality of the power supply. Place the screen securely, keep the ventilation openings clear and clean it with a soft, dry cloth. Check the warranty terms before buying, and keep your proof of purchase and accessories.

Does a large or fast monitor use a lot of power?

Not necessarily, but screen size, brightness, resolution and refresh rate all affect power consumption. Check the EU energy label and the figures for SDR and HDR. Enable power-saving mode when the screen won’t be used for an extended period.