Joybuy Insights

Buying a computer monitor: how to choose a screen for your work and budget

A computer monitor may seem simple to choose at first. Yet many buyers focus mainly on screen size and price, even though connections, resolution and ergonomics are just as important. A monitor that looks appealing on paper may not have enough ports in practice, may not fit on your desk or may not be compatible with your computer.

Common pitfalls when buying a monitor

1. A high refresh rate without suitable hardware

A high refresh rate monitor can display movement more smoothly. You’ll notice the difference most when gaming or watching fast-moving images. However, you’ll only benefit if your computer or games console can deliver enough frames per second. For office work, 75 to 120 Hz is often a practical choice; gamers can look at 144 Hz, 175 Hz or higher.

Pay attention to the connection, too. Check that HDMI or DisplayPort supports your desired resolution and refresh rate. A 320 Hz screen is of little practical use if your system or cable can’t handle that setting.

2. A large screen that won’t fit on your desk

A 27-inch monitor is popular for office work, studying and everyday use. A 34-inch monitor or ultrawide model gives you more room for windows, but also takes up considerably more depth and width. So measure your desktop, and remember to allow for the stand, viewing distance and space for your keyboard and laptop.

Resolution is important for an ultrawide monitor. A 21:9 screen with 2560 × 1080 pixels gives you more horizontal space, while 3440 × 1440 pixels offers a higher pixel density.

3. Confusing USB-C with charging

Not every USB-C monitor charges a laptop. Some USB-C ports are only intended for video or data. Check specifically whether USB Power Delivery is listed and how many watts are available. According to the product specifications, the Dell Plus S2725QC delivers up to 65 W via USB-C; the HP Series 5 Pro 524pu lists up to 100 W.

Key specifications explained

Resolution and screen size

  • Full HD (1920 × 1080): suitable for web browsing, word processing, video calls and affordable PC setups.
  • WQHD (2560 × 1440): offers more workspace and sharper text than Full HD.
  • 4K (3840 × 2160): useful for image editing, detailed documents and a sharp picture on a 27-inch screen.
  • Ultrawide: a 21:9 aspect ratio is handy for placing two windows side by side.

A 4K monitor puts more demands on your graphics card, especially when gaming. For an office PC monitor, the main benefits are sharper text and more workspace.

Panel type: IPS or VA

An IPS monitor is known for its wide viewing angles and generally consistent colour reproduction. This makes IPS a good choice for office work, graphic design and use by several people.

A VA panel often has a higher stated contrast ratio, which can be useful for films and dark scenes. With an ultrawide screen such as the LG 34WR50QK-B, you get a VA panel, 3440 × 1440 pixels, 100 Hz and an 1800R curvature. According to the product specifications, this model also features FreeSync and HDR10.

Ergonomics and connections

An ergonomic monitor shouldn’t just tilt. Check whether the stand is height-adjustable, can swivel or supports portrait mode. A VESA mount is handy if you want to use a monitor arm. Check the maximum load and the correct VESA size, too.

Also look for:

  • HDMI and DisplayPort for video;
  • USB-C with Power Delivery for laptop use;
  • a USB hub for your keyboard, mouse or other accessories;
  • a headphone socket or built-in speakers;
  • FreeSync or another synchronisation technology for gaming.

The features listed are product specifications. Statements about comfort modes, blue light reduction or flicker-free operation, for example, come from the manufacturer’s product information and should not be taken as medical claims.

Our product picks for different uses

Suitable for: Budget-conscious beginners
MSI PRO MP271A E2 computer monitor

MSI PRO MP271A E2 computer monitor

Why it suits this user: This 27-inch Full HD monitor is suitable for studying, working from home and general PC use. Its 120 Hz refresh rate also makes it a good option for casual gaming.

How this product avoids the pitfall

The specifications list HDMI, DisplayPort and VGA, making the screen suitable for a range of older and newer PCs. Be sure to check which cables are included beforehand.

Key benefit & features

IPS panel, 1920 × 1080 pixels, 120 Hz, built-in speakers and VESA 100 × 100 mm.

Suitable for: Buyers looking for top quality
DELL UltraSharp U2725QE computer monitor

DELL UltraSharp U2725QE computer monitor

Why it suits this user: Ideal for professionals and creatives who value 4K detail, colour information and a versatile workspace with plenty of connections.

How this product avoids the pitfall

The connections are clearly specified and include Thunderbolt 4, USB-C, USB-A, HDMI and DisplayPort. This makes it easier to plan a permanent workspace.

Key benefit & features

27-inch 4K, IPS Black panel according to the product information, 120 Hz, 163 ppi and a comprehensive USB hub.

Suitable for: Specialist uses & intensive users
Alienware AW2525HM computer monitor

Alienware AW2525HM computer monitor

Why it suits this user: Designed for competitive gamers who value a high refresh rate and a low stated response time.

How this product avoids the pitfall

The monitor lists 320 Hz, HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4 and support for FreeSync Premium. Check that your graphics card can make use of these settings.

Key benefit & features

24.5-inch Full HD, Fast IPS panel, 320 Hz, stated response time of up to 0.5 ms and height-adjustable stand.

Looking for more options?

We’ve put together a complete, up-to-date list of products that meet these strict selection criteria and the applicable European safety regulations.

A practical pre-purchase checklist

Before ordering, check:

  1. Will the screen fit on your desk, and is the viewing distance suitable?
  2. Can your PC handle the desired resolution and refresh rate?
  3. Does the screen have the right HDMI, DisplayPort or USB-C connection?
  4. Does USB-C also supply power, and how many watts?
  5. Is the stand adjustable, or can you use a VESA mount?
  6. Are cables, the power supply and any adapters included?
  7. What is the energy consumption per 1,000 hours on the energy label?

A portable monitor such as the ASUS ZenScreen MB166CR can make a practical second display. According to the product specifications, this model has a 15.6-inch Full HD IPS panel, a USB-C connection and weighs 780 grams. If you’re using a laptop, check that its USB-C port supports video output.

Frequently asked questions about computer monitors

How long does a computer monitor last?

Lifespan depends on use, heat, brightness and damage during transport. A permanent setup with plenty of ventilation and careful cleaning can help prevent unnecessary wear. Keep your proof of purchase and check the statutory guarantee; the product information for the models mentioned generally states a minimum two-year statutory guarantee.

Is a 4K monitor worth the extra cost?

It depends on how you’ll use it. For photo editing, working with lots of text and a 27-inch screen, 4K can give you a noticeably sharper picture. For simple tasks or gaming with a modest graphics card, Full HD or WQHD may be more practical. So compare the resolution with your computer’s performance, not just the purchase price.

How much does a monitor cost to run each year?

Energy use varies by model, brightness and number of hours used. Check the energy label and the stated consumption per 1,000 hours. Multiply this by your annual usage and local electricity tariff. A lower wattage doesn’t automatically mean lower overall costs if the screen stays on for much longer.